Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Usually, giving notice works, and the landlord does the repairs. For example, mold is not an emergency, even if you are allergic to it. A landlord who discloses this information would be liable for actual damages up to $2,000.00. the unpaid rent with a court or local housing agency.